Talk with Tiny

Privacy Policy

Thomas Oscar Eric Uhlhorn (ABN 70 369 810 688) (hereafter Tiny) is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Tiny is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, and the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic), both of which set out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the Tiny website located at withtiny.com (hereafter the Website) which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not be limited to:

• the content of any electronic forms you submit via this Website, requesting us to provide services or information, or take actions for or on your behalf;

• information submitted if you participate in an online survey or research that Tiny carries out;

• any messages or comments you submit to us via this Website or to email addresses displayed on this Website, which may include personal information such as name, username, password, email address, and cell number; and

• information submitted to use the features of this Website.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

When we collect personal information from you via our Website, we may share the information we receive with businesses that are legally part of the same group of companies that Tiny is part of, or that become part of that group (often these companies are called affiliates). Likewise, our affiliates may share information with us as well. This sharing is done in compliance with applicable laws including where such applicable laws require consent. We and our affiliates may use shared information to help provide, understand, and improve both our services and their own services. A privacy disclaimer will indicate which third parties we might share your information with (if any). In addition to providing our services to you and carrying out your requests, we may use or disclose personal information that we collect about you for purposes including the following:

• for the purpose that we have collected the information;

• for purposes related to our research, planning, product and service development, security and testing;

• for purposes connected with the operation, administration, development or enhancement of this Website;

• where we suspect that fraud or unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in; and

• for any other purposes required or authorised by law.

Email addresses provided via this Website will only be used to respond to specific user queries and will not be added to any mailing lists, nor disclosed to any other party without the user’s knowledge and consent, unless required by law. We may occasionally engage third parties to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those third parties will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Tiny takes reasonable steps to ensure that these third parties are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Information you choose to share

Your information also includes the information you choose to share on Tiny, such as that which is provided when you fill in your profile. It also includes the information you choose to share when you communicate with us, such as when you contact us using an email address.

Web statistics and data collection

For each visitor to the Website, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to: browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Website, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Website. We may from time to time use a third party for Website analytics, such as Google Analytics or Omniture - in such case, in no way will this identify a user personally. We do not and will not match any data collected by Omniture/Google Analytics with any personal information.

Cookies

Like many sites, this Website may use cookies from time to time. Cookies are small data files that a website is able to place on a user's hard drive to record aspects of that user's experience of the website. For example, we may use cookies to record that a user visited a particular section of the Website, that their browsing software was a particular version or to ensure that online applications and transactions do not require you to re-input information when moving between web pages. In this way, cookies can improve the operation of the Website, and make the experience more efficient, more enjoyable or more personalised. Importantly, in depositing information on a user's computer and referring to it later in the same session (sessional) or on a subsequent visit (persistent), cookies do not need to identify the user or record any personal information. The default settings of browsers like Netscape and Internet Explorer may allow some or all cookies, but users can easily take steps to erase cookies from their hard-drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please note, however, that some parts of sites may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

Security

We have implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control. However, you should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the Internet. So while we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure nor do we warrant the security of any information transmitted to us online and users do so at their own risk. Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. If you are concerned about conveying sensitive material to us over the Internet, you might prefer to contact us.

Access to your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Tiny reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Variation

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices. Tiny reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have any objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Website. Tiny welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by clicking on the 'Contact' link at the top of any page of the website.